Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how J.P. Lennard Ltd uses and protects any information that you give J.P. Lennard Ltd when you use this website. J.P. Lennard Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. J.P. Lennard Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who is collecting the information?

J.P. Lennard Ltd is the data controller for the personal data. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Our registered address is J. P. Lennard Ltd, Swift Point, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 1PX, United Kingdom

What information do we collect?

We will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and experiences our customers expect.
We may collect the following information: name, address, telephone number, email address and payment information
We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information on how our website is used - no personally identifiable information is collected or used for any other purposes.
We also collect anonymous information on how our website is shared only if you have accepted that we do so — for more information please see our use of cookies

How do we collect your information?

Personal data is collected in one or more of the following ways:

  • When you register a web login
  • When you register for a credit account
  • When you request a catalogue
  • When you sign up for our email newsletter for product and industry updates
  • When you use the contact us form on our website
  • When you communicate with us by email, telephone or post
  • When you place an order with us via the website, email, phone or post
  • When you provide us with your contact details at an exhibition or show
  • When you accept cookies on our website

Why is your information collected?

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and J.P. Lennard Ltd.

What we do with this information?

We use the information you share with us in the following ways:

  • To respond to queries and requests
  • To communicate with you
  • To provide services and support for our products
  • If you have opted-in, occasionally send promotional newsletter emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • To customise and improve the way you shop with us in the future; for example by showing you products that we think you might like on the website

Who is your information shared with?

We never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy policy or when you ask us to.

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

    • Courier service companies we use to deliver products to you
    • Our distributors, who help us to sell our products in certain countries
    • Third parties that assist us with our marketing

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

How long is your information kept?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How is your information protected?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your rights

You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also:

    • Object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes
    • Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information
    • Ask us to remove or delete personal information about you

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email [email protected].

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner in the UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How can you control how we contact you about our products?

We will only send you newsletter marketing communications when you have told us that you are happy for us to do so.

You can change the way that we contact you in the following ways:

Opt-In/Start Contacting Me

If you hadn’t previously asked us to send you marketing communications, you can ask us to start contacting you (sometimes called an "opt-in") by:

  • Contacting customer services and stating that you would like to receive communications from us
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information

Changing your preferences

If you have previously said that you would like us to contact you ("opted-in") but would like to change or update the way that we do so, you can update your preferences by:

  • Contacting customer service and stating that you would like to change or update the way that we contact you
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information

Opt-Out/Stop Contacting Me

If you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us (sometimes called "opting out"), you can do so at any time by:

  • Contacting customer services stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications
  • Using the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence (on all marketing and support communications)
  • Logging into your account on our website and changing your preferences and information

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device. Some cookies are essential for a website to function correctly. Other cookies used by 3rd party tools that a website implements allow websites to track your browsing behaviour and tailor content and advertisements to your interests.

All cookies J.P. Lennard Ltd use store anonymous data so your browsing habits do not identify you as an individual, they only track content that is viewed on a particular device and web browser.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can easily accept or reject 3rd party cookies used by J.P. Lennard Ltd by choosing one of the following links: I accept non-essential 3rd party cookies / I reject non-essential 3rd party cookies.
Please be aware that cookie consent and settings will need to be set for each device and web browser you use. Also, if you navigate to other websites using links on https://www.jplennard.com/ or share https://www.jplennard.com/ pages on social websites, those websites may set their own cookies and you should view their privacy policies.

For more information see https://www.aboutcookies.org. You can also visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices to change how certain websites track your browsing behaviour for advertisements.

The table below lists the cookies we use and what information they store.

ESSENTIAL COOKIES
NameProviderDescription
frontend
frontend_cid
J. P. LENNARD
  1. Creates a unique session for your device, allowing login and shopping functions (adding to basket / checkout) on the J.P. Lennard Ltd website.

  2. Persistent up to 7 days and updates with each pageview - If you add products to your basket and do not checkout or clear cookies, your chosen products are still available in your basket on this device, and if logged in you will remain so for up to 7 days from the last pageview.

  3. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
external_no_cache J. P. LENNARD
  1. Indicates to your browser if caching is enabled for the page you are visiting.

  2. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
cookieAlertState J. P. LENNARD
  1. Indicates whether 3rd party tools that store cookies have been allowed.

  2. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
__cfduid CLOUDFLARE
  1. DNS records held at Cloudflare enable the J.P. Lennard Ltd website to provide a secure connection - they set this cookie to identify your device as trusted.

  2. No personal or device information is collected or stored.

  3. For more info see https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-
ANALYTICS / SOCIAL COOKIES
ProviderDescription
Google
  1. Tracks how often your device visits the J.P. Lennard Ltd website, which pages were visited and in which order, and where you left the website.

  2. Allows us to see how customers use the J.P. Lennard Ltd website, distinguish new from returning visitors, where there are problems with its design and functionality, where we can improve customer experience, and where interaction of the website has resulted in a sale.

  3. All data collected is anonymous, no personal information is collected or stored and is not seen by anyone outside of the J.P. Lennard Ltd or Google organisations..

  4. For a full description of Google’s use of cookies, please see: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html
AddThis
  1. J.P. Lennard Ltd uses 3rd party social media sharing tools provided by AddThis.
    AddThis stores cookies on your device to track how you interact with other sites that also use AddThis allowing those sites to display content and advertisements based on your browsing activity and interests.

  2. Allows J.P. Lennard Ltd to track what pages are liked and shared and on what social media platforms.

  3. All data collected is anonymous, no personal information is collected or stored.
    If you do not wish us to collect this data you can decline to accept our use of 3rd party cookies.

  4. This data may be used by other sites to show advertisements or other contnent based on your browsing habits. You can opt out of 3rd party cookies from AddThis at the following location: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out